Politics Jason . Politics Jason .
[…] We reached the debt ceiling in January of 2023 and the Treasury is running out of “extraordinary measures” to keep the government afloat.

So then, what is being done to address these issues? Some academics like Lawrence Tribe, professor emeritus at Harvard University, have argued that a national default is unconstitutional via the 4th Section of the 14th Amendment to the Constitution and that President Biden has the constitutional obligation to simply ignore the debt ceiling. Amendment 14, Section 4 states that “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned.” The novel legal theory goes something like this: if the validity of the public debt must not be questioned, and if a default questions the validity of the public debt, then a national default is unconstitutional under the 14th Amendment.